Randomly random~

So I heard you terlibat dalam scandal? Thats the question I've been throwing around at people these days! Most people would definitely know I'm only fooling around, but there are always the interesting minority with the awesome-est replies! Also, I get to find out interesting stories happening around me if any... like this :D

HIM: "was it the girl in my car the other day? no lar.. actually "
ME: " Oh.. I actually know nothing, but I do know about you and her now! >=D"

LOL! Oh anyway, I'm now staying off campus! No more on campus, more like.. they kicked me out! =\ I didn't do anything wrong btw, just that I am not anywhere near the top of their priority list (Kajang, sigh..). Too bad there isn't an internet connection(yet) at my other house. So I won't be coming online as often during the weekdays. =(

Nottingham's club and society fair just ended. I was pretty surprised that my frisbee club got so many new people! I really want the new people to feel what I felt when I first joined the club, FUN! The thought of the club dying is enough to keep me upset for hours. I'll definitely give it my best to keep them coming!

Looks like I really became rounder after summer in Alaska. Its the time of the year to shed some extra body mass off once again. Oh by the way, I need a hair cut. Its at the most uncomfortable length where I keep getting my eyes poked! -_-

Last but not least, I can't believe I spent 40 minutes updating this post using my iPhone when my laptop is running idle right across the room. Random.

"I heard you terlibat scandal?"


My Alaskan Summer 2010 (3)

Its almost a month since I stopped working! A part of me still can't believe that I'm actually back in Malaysia. Thinking back, I kinda miss processing fish (in a weird way). I did had tonnes of fun every now and then during work though, which is one of the reasons I'm missing work!

Theres this Polish guy who worked beside me when I was chopping of salmon heads. At first I was kinda intimidated by him when I know he is gonna work beside me. AND I HAVE A VALID REASON FOR FEELING THAT WAY OKAY! He is freaking 193cm tall! Hahah!

Great partner though ;)

Big and nice! (before I chop its head!)

Sorry fishy =X

Yeah, he had to stand like that coz he was too tall for that machine LOL!


When fish processing was about to come to an end, there really wasn't much work for us. Our company gave us more hours by asking us to clean totes. Those were also quite enjoyable moments! We got to work under the warm sun~ I could wear just a t-shirt and shorts for work!

I don't get much sunlight during fish processing alright!

Tote washing! *scrub scrub*

Imba tall Polish dudes =\

I don't really have much pictures of us working in the plant. The only period I fling my camera out to work is towards the last few days of work. Most of the time I'll pass it to people who are free to help me snap pics around while I work.

It gets troublesome though.

Good thing about work is that we get breaks every 2 hours or so. I really really REALLY look forward to break/lunch/dinner times everyday! Those are verrrrryyyy comfortable breaks! Fish processing caused lotsa sore muscles kay! -.- But theres this friend of mine who often offer quite PAINFUL comfortable massages >.>

Thanks, DJ x_x

Waiting to start work after break~

It really is tiring. So these happened quite often :P

Speaking of fun, there were days that we go to the beach in a bunch just to party around! It occurred on days which had less work~ (or days which any random drunkard wants to drink real bad LOL)
Just a pic of how we start things off and I'll save the stories for another time. (or never ever)

The big boss who made it all happen :D



My Alaskan Summer 2010 (2)

life at the cannery couldn't be any more boring. It will get tiring when there is too much work or otherwise, boring if there isn't much work. It is because of such boredom that people start playing random games just to kill time. Who would have thought that these little things we do to kill time could be so much fun! :P

In fact, the salmon seasons are like a scientific SIN graph (sry me nerd boii). They come and go in such pattern which gave us so much free time at a certain period. Besides playing ping pong most of the time, we play a little card game once in a while where the loser gets "punished" >=) .

Working in a fish processing, I can ask for fish to cook. Salmon is very expensive in malaysia, of course I spammed fish like crazy! Nah, not as much as you think actually, only occasionally =)

Sometimes I would get too lazy to cook anyway. Cooking itself is fine, washing the dishes is not something I like to do. I had a solution to that though, every time my roommate and I want to cook, we would cook more for my friend CP and then he do the dishes! :DD Save us the trouble of scraping pans and plates!

Thanksss CP! :D

I also hang out around at the kitchen some times after dinner (especially when internet's down). Just lepak-ing with other friends there, chatting through the night. Many times when there aren't people around, I'd like to bring my keyboard there to play some music. The skies there are AWESOMELY clear and starry!

Great cooks!


Random moments in the kitchen~

When conversations go wrong. LOL!


Walaa! I'm currently at San Francisco spending the last few days of my travel. This city is not as what I imagined. It is wayyyyy different from that hot cozy warm city I had in mind. Probably because of the end of summer, the weather here is very cooling and foggy! Plus, the internet at this hotel kinda suck. Owh well, good night!


My Alaskan Summer 2010 (1)

I've stacked up wayyyyy too many things in my drafts~ I've decided to just randomly nab some pics here and there and express different moments of my Alaskan Summer. Boy I've left Kenai for a bit more than 3 days and I'm missing that place already! One thing I can never forget is of course, the people I hang around with!

SC buddies from Malaysia =P

"Yum cha" session buddy from Taiwan ;)

Bestest Mongolian girlfriends! <3

On the other hand, I've managed to get soooo much closer to nature. It is BEAUTIFUL there! The trees, the starry night skies, the clear blue skies and of course, everything thats alive there! The moose, the caribous, anything alive!

Did I mention dogs too?

Okay we had a good pic, now gimme my disc back!

No way!
(But its fun! T_T )

(Random moose shit)

Theres this one time where I went mushroom picking in the forest. Artem invited me out of the blue one day. It was a pleasant experience as mushroom picking in Alaska is way different than Malaysia. Because it is much colder here, trees and plants grow much closer together (as learned in geo classes years ago? ;D )

Into the forest we go!


More moose crap!

This is how the good ones look like~

And so concludes my first random Alaskan summer post =P I've just finished my 3rd day in Seattle, will be flying to Las Vegas in 7 hours time!~ And halfway typing this post, I'm actually vid calling one of my imba friends, long jon. He is imba because he laughs funny and likes guys in waitress costimes. =)


Very very soon, I'll be back at home enjoying awesome Malaysian food with imba Malaysian friends! Oh yeah! Until then, LETS FLY AROUND USA!~ >=D


Lawli pop~

So many things to update about! Lately I've been getting busier and busier because of the pink season( a type of salmon). Everyday it has been scandals work sleep work sleep. sorting lotsa lotsa pics for my future updates. This post was just to show that I'm surviving well :D A bit more than 3 weeks and I'll be travelling around!~ In the blink of an eye, I'd be back studying in Semenyih once more.

Just the thought of leaving this place makes me wonder, will anyone miss me when I'm gone? I know I'm already starting to miss a few who already left. In a few weeks, a few more good friends will leave. On those days, I'd promise to get up in the morning to send them off no matter how tired I am. However, I wonder how many would do the same for me? There won't be many good friends left in this plant by that time anyway :\

I feel really down when I come to realise I won't be seeing these people in a looooooong time. Each of us will be back to our own life in our respective countries. I've always known that I really hate goodbyes, but coming to Alaska made me realise that it would feel worse without a proper farewell. So yeah, appreciate presences of your friends while you can, even if you know they'll stick around for the time being!

AHOY FISHERMEN! Start getting me more fish!


Aloha! I may have found the reason for the high percentage of obese people in the states. Everything here is so convenient! Food here is good too(supposedly unhealthy at the same time) , can't stop munching =( Back to topic, chores here are easier done. For example, they have drive-through services for many other buildings besides food outlets. The one in the picture below, is a bank! You can deposit checks or cash and stuff, or whatever thats done over the counters in banks WHILE laying your lazy butt in on the driver's seat!

I've been thinking a lot lately due to the death of a good friend. I thought of many major incidents, thought of many "what ifs" in my life. Incidents where I had to choose a path along the crossroad. What if I were to walk a different path? What if I were to grow up in a Chinese school? What if I were to mix with the wrong bunch of people? What if I were to go to another college or university? What if I were to stay in Malaysia during summer? Yeah, all these.

On the other hand, I also slipped in some time to think of incidents which are totally out of my control, occurrence of matters I had no choice but to accept. I imagined how things were to be if it didn't happen. It is quite entertaining to think of these, as I eventually fall asleep.

Whatsoever, throughout the past 4 years, I've already started living with no regrets. I accept whatever thats life brings me. Everything is balanced, there will be times of happiness and sadness. I always tell my emo friends, "If things were to be good all the time, it would be boring and you wouldn't have any stories to share! Bad things have to happen every once in a while alright?"

(Actually, I have to thank larry for always reminding me "life is like that wan lor") =)

Now, I don't care much when I approach another crossroad. Not like I don't think about where it may lead. Whether or not my choice was the best of all, its up to me to decide, because I make the best out of it. I believe hanging on to this belief had made me a much better person, and it filters out all the trash along my journey of life =P

Alright alright, I typed a lol too much to bore you guys now haven't I? Time to go sleep! Its 2am over here~ and one last thing, whoever thats in any form of dilemma now, if you can't decide, just flip a coin and let it guide you! Go for it ;D

Don't chicken out or you'll never progress at all~


A "RUN" to the beach~

For all the Sundays and Mondays so far, work hours were not that long. Like today I only worked for 3 hours. Then we went shopping (weekly routine) at Fred Meyers. Good thing about that place is that it has different sales all the time! Today I bought a leather wallet for only 15$! It was 30$ with a 50% discount, so it was cheap! Not to forget, it is of good quality ;D There were many other brands like Dockers and stuff. American brands are so much cheaper here as well! Imagine getting a Levi's jeans for less than 30-40$! Its gonna be a long shopping spree after work!

Awesome deal!

Later that evening, a bunch of friends and I went down to the beach. On the way there, Chris and I was kicking all the dandelions along the path. We regretted doing so. Why? After a while, I think we might have kicked a wrong spot and huge mosquitoes started swarming out of the bush, hovering all over us! Thats when we decided to make a run for it! we ran for probably 100-150 meters away LOL!

Hie, nice to meet you.. living beings..

As we reach, we started snapping pics here there everywhere. Then we tossed a frisbee to kill some time there. Oh guess what! Along the beach, there was a carcass of a shark LOL! Chris and Junino reached a bit later. Chris was the most striking thing on the beach, SERIOUSLY! He wore red from head to toe!

beautiful beach ;)

A few days ago, I was spending a lot of time thinking of all the imba frisbee moments that I could recall. From our first win at Connexion Tourney to Notts Hat League. I miss playing a game of ultimate pick up! Normal disc tossing doesn't seem to satisfy my desire for hardcore pumping adrenaline! Owh well, Until then, ciao!